May 9, 2020

Staff Nurse Exam Questions Kerala PSC -Nursing MCQ Questions 9

Staff Nurse Exam Questions Kerala PSC -Nursing MCQ Questions 9

Hi, In this post MCQ Questions on Nursing topics are given. This will be useful for all staff nurse job aspirants. The staff nurse exam is conducted by UPSC, SSC, and all state PSC's including Kerala PSC. 


Staff Nurse Exam Questions Kerala PSC -Nursing MCQ Questions 9






81. The client asks the nurse why an electronic health record (EHR) system is being used. Which response by the nurse indicates an understanding of the rationale for an EHR system? 

1) It includes organizational reports of unusual occurrences that are not part of the client's record. 

2) This type of system consists of combined documentation and daily care plans. 

3) It improves interdisciplinary collaboration that improves efficiency in procedures. 

4) This type of system tracks medication administration and usage over 24 hours 

Answer: 3) It improves interdisciplinary collaboration that improves efficiency in procedures. 

Rationale: The EHR has several benefits for use, including improving interdisciplinary collaboration and making procedures more accurate and efficient. 

An occurrence report is an organizational record of an unusual occurrence or accident that is not a part of the client's record. Integrated plans of care (IPOC) are a combined charting and care plan format. A medication administration record (MAR) is used to document medications administered and their usage. 


82. A 73-year-old patient who sustained a right hip fracture in a fall requests pain medication from the nurse. Based on his injury, which type of pain is this patient most likely experiencing? 

1) Phantom

2) Visceral 

3) Deep somatic 

4) Referred 

Answer: 3) Deep somatic 

Rationale: Deep somatic pain originates in ligaments, tendons, nerves, blood vessels, and bones. 

Therefore, hip fracture causes deep somatic pain. Phantom pain is pain that is perceived to originate from a part that was removed during surgery. Visceral pain is caused by deep internal pain receptors and commonly occurs in the abdominal cavity, cranium, and thorax. 
Referred pain occurs in an area that is distant to the original site. 

83. Which of the following is/are an example(s) of theoretical knowledge as defined? 

Select all that apply. 

1) Antibiotics are ineffective in treating viral infections. 

2) When you take a patient's blood pressure, the patient's arm should be at heart level. 

3) In Maslow's framework, physical needs are most basic. 

4) When drawing medication out of a vial, inject air into the vial first. 

Answer: 1) Antibiotics are ineffective in treating viral infections. 

3) In Maslow's framework, physical needs are most basic. 

Rationale: Theoretical knowledge consists of research findings, facts (e.g., "Antibiotics are ineffective . . ." is a fact), principles, and theories (e.g., "In Maslow's framework . . ." is a statement from a theory). 

Instructions for taking blood pressure and withdrawing medications are examples of practical knowledge—what to do and how to do it.


84. Which of the following incidents requires the nurse to complete an occurrence report? 

1) Medication given 30 minutes after scheduled dose time 

2) Patient's dentures lost after transfer 

3) Worn electrical cord discovered on an IV infusion pump

 4) Prescription without the route of administration

 Answer: 2) Patient's dentures lost after transfer

Rationale: You would need to complete an occurrence report if you suspect your patient's personal items to be lost or stolen. 

Medication can be administered within a half-hour of the administration time without an error in administration; therefore, an occurrence report is not necessary. 

The worn electrical cord should be taken out of use and reported to the biomedical department. The nurse should seek clarification if the provider's order is missing information; an occurrence report is not necessary. 

85. Which of the following aspects of nursing is essential to defining it as both a profession and a discipline?

 1) Established standards of care 

2) Professional organizations 

3) Practice supported by scientific research 

4) Activities determined by a scope of practice

 Answer: 3) Practice supported by scientific research 

Rationale: 

The American Nurses Association (ANA) has developed standards of care, but they are unrelated to defining nursing as a profession or discipline. 

Having professional organizations is not included in accepted characteristics of either a profession or a discipline. 

A profession must have knowledge that is based on technical and scientific knowledge. The theoretical knowledge of discipline must be based on research, so both are scientifically based. Having a scope of practice is not included in accepted characteristics of either a profession or a discipline. 

86. Intermittent claudication is the typical feature of 

A:-Coronary Artery Disease 

B:- Testes cancer 

C:-Interstitial Lung Disease 

D:- Peripheral Vascular Disease 

Answer:- D:- Peripheral Vascular Disease 


87. The International Council of Nurses (ICN) was established by 

A:-Ruther Gullick 

B:-Evan Sullivan 

C:-Bedford Fenwick 

D:- Red Cross 

Answer:- C:-Bedford Fenwick

88. The mode of human to human transmission of Ebola Virus Disease 

A:-Airborne 

B:-Direct contact 

C:-Vectorborne 

D:- Water 

Answer:- B:-Direct contact 

89.The most common cancer associated with AIDS 

A:-Kaposi sarcoma 

B:-Ewing sarcoma 

C:-Breast Cancer 

D:-Small cell carcinoma 

Answer:- A:-Kaposi sarcoma 

90. An obstetric emergency 

A:-Down syndrome 

B:-Gilbert syndrome 

C:-HELLP syndrome 

D:-Conn syndrome 

Answer:- C:-HELLP syndrome

91. In the internationally accepted four-color code system of Triage, red color indicates the type of patient who is

 A:- Dead 

B:- High Priority 

C:- Medium Priority 

D:- Ambulatory 

Answer:- B:- High Priority 

92. Glasgow Coma Scale (GCS) is a measure of 

A:-Intra Cranial Pressure (ICP)

 B:-Memory 

C:-Fluid volume

 D:-Level of Consciousness (LOC) 


Answer:- D:-Level of Consciousness (LOC)


 93. The Govt. of India recommended dosage of elemental iron during pregnancy 

A:-50 mg/day

B:-100 mg/day 

C:-160 mg/day

 D:-210 mg/day 

Answer:- B:-100 mg/day 

94. A common cause of antepartum hemorrhage 

A:- Ruture of Cervix 

B:-Uterine rupture 

C:-Placenta preavia 

D:-None of the above 

Answer:- C:-Placenta preavia 


95. The technique of physical examination which uses the sense of touch 

A:-Palpation 

B:-Percussion 

C:-Auscultation 

D:-Inspection 

Answer:- A:-Palpation 


96. Insulin is produced from

 A:-Pancreas 

B:-Liver 

C:-Thyroid 

D:-Spleen 

Answer:- A:-Pancreas 

97. Marasmus is 

A:-Deficiency of vitamin 

B:-Protein malnutrition 

C:-Deficiency of fatty acids

 D:-Protein energy malnutrition 

Answer:- D:-Protein energy malnutrition 

98. The World's AIDS Day is celebrated on 

A:-December 1st 

B:-December 10th 

C:-December 14th 

D:-December 31st

Answer:- A:-December 1st 

99.The position given for a patient with dyspnoea 

A:-Sim's position 

B:-Lithotomy position 

C:-Orthopneic position 

D:-Trendelen burg 

Answer:- C:-Orthopneic position 

100. The parasite responsible for cerebral malaria 

A:-Plasmodium vivax 

B:-Plasmodium falciforum 

C:-Plasmodium quartan 

D:-Plasmodium ovale 

Answer:- B:-Plasmodium falciforum

1 comment:

  1. Sunset City Casino Resort | Temecula, CA
    Sunset City Casino Resort. 933 East 메리트 카지노 S of Temecula, CA 93329. About Sunset City 샌즈카지노 Casino Resort. Sunset City kadangpintar is the casino and entertainment destination in Temecula, California

    ReplyDelete

Kindly comment your suggestions, and the materials you needed